Cooper Physiotherapy

Privacy Policy

Cooper Physiotherapy Professional Corporation Privacy Policy

Privacy of personal information is an important principle to Cooper Physiotherapy Professional Corporation. We are committed to collecting, using and disclosing personal information responsibly and only to the extent necessary for the goods and services we provide. We also try to be open and transparent as to how we handle personal information. This document describes our privacy policies.

WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Personal information is information about an identifiable individual. Personal information includes information that relates to their personal characteristics (e.g. , gender, age, income, home address or phone number, ethnic back ground, family status) , their health ( e.g., health history, health conditions, health services received by them) or their activities and views (e.g., religion, politics, opinions expressed by an individual, an opinion of an individual). Personal information is to be contrasted with business information (e.g., an individual’s business address, telephone number), which is not protected by privacy legislation.

WHO WE ARE

Our organization, Cooper Physiotherapy Professional Corporation, includes at the time of writing Physiotherapists, Massage Therapists and support staff. We use a number of consultants and agencies that may, in the course of their duties, have limited access to personal information we hold. These include computer consultants, office security and maintenance, bookkeepers and accountants, temporary workers to cover holidays, credit card companies, website managers, cleaners and lawyers.  We restrict their access to any personal information we hold as much as is reasonably possible. We also have their assurance that they follow appropriate privacy principles.

WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION: PRIMARY PURPOSE

About Clients

Like all Physiotherapists & Massage Therapists, we collect and disclose personal information in order to serve our clients. For our clients, the primary purpose for collecting personal information is to provide physiotherapy and/or massage therapy treatment/ for example, we collect information about a client’s health history, including their family history, physical condition and function and social situation in order to help us asses what their health needs are, to advise them of their options and then to provide the health care they choose to have. A second primary purpose is to obtain a baseline of health and social information so that improving ongoing health services we can identify changes that are occurring over time. It would be rare for us to collect such information without the client’s express consent. But this might occur in an emergency (e.g., the client is unconscious) or where we believe the client would consent if asked and it is impractical to obtain consent (e.g., family member passing a message on from our client and we have no reason to believe that the message is not genuine).

About Members of the General Public

For members of the general public, our primary purpose for collection personal information are to provide notice of special events (e.g., a seminar or conference) or to make them aware of physiotherapy services in general or our clinic in particular. For example, while we try to use work contact information where possible, we might collect home address, fax numbers and email addresses. We try to obtain consent before using any such personal information, but where this is not, for any reason. Possible, we will upon request immediately remove any information from our distribution list.

On our website we only collect, with the exception of cookies, the personal information you provide and only use that information for the purpose you gave it to us (e.g., to respond to your email message, to register for a course, to subscribe to our newsletter. Cookies are only used to help you navigate our website and are not used to monitor you.

About Contract Staff, Volunteers and Students

For people who are contracted to do work for us (e.g., temporary workers), our primary purpose for collection personal information is to ensure we can contact them in the future (e.g., for new assignments) and for necessary work- related communication (e.g., sending out paycheques, year-end text receipts. Example of the types of personal information we collect for those purposes include home address and telephone numbers. It is rare for us to collect such information without prior consent, but it might happen in the case of a health emergency (e.g. SARS Outbreak) or to investigate a possible break of law (e.g., if a theft were to occur in the clinic). If contract staff, volunteers or students wish a letter of reference or an evaluation, we will collect information about their work related performance and provide a report as authorized by them

WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION: RELATED AND SECONDARY PURPOSES

Like most organizations, we also collect, use and disclose information for purposes related to or secondary to our primary purposes. The most common examples of our related and secondary purposes are as follows:

You can choose not to be part of some of these related or secondary purposes (e.g., by declining to receive notice of special events or opportunities, by paying for your services in advance). We do not, however, have much choice about some of these related or secondary purposes (e.g., external regulations).

PROTECTING PERSONAL INFORMATION

We understand the importance of protecting personal information. For that reason, we have taken the following steps:

RETENTION AND DESTRUCTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We need to retain personal information for some time to ensure that we can answer any questions you might have about the services provided and for our own accountability to external regulatory bodies. However, we do not want to keep personal information too long in order to protect your privacy.

We keep our client files for about ten years. Our client and contact directories are much more difficult to systematically destroy, so we remove such information when we can if it does not appear that we will be contacting you again. However, if you ask, we will remove such contact information right away. We keep any personal information relating to our general correspondence (e.g., with people who are not clients) newsletters, seminar, or marketing activity is over.

We destroy paper files containing personal information by shredding. We destroy electronic information by deleting it and when the hardware is discarded, we ensure that the hard drive is physically destroyed. Alternatively, we may send some or the entire client file to our client.

YOU CAN LOOK AT YOUR INFORMATION

With only a few exceptions, you have the right to see what personal information we hold about you. Often all you have to do is ask. We can help you identify what records we might have about you. We will also try to help you understand any information you do not understand (e.g., short forms, technical language, etc.)  We will need to confirm your identity, if we do not know you, before providing you with this access. We reserve the right to charge and nominal fee for such requests.

If you believe there is a mistake in the information, you have the right to ask for it to be corrected. Thos applies to factual information and not to any professional opinions we may have formed. We may ask you to provide documentation that our files are wrong. Where we agree that we made a mistake, we will make the correction and notify anymore to whom we sent this information. If we do not agree that we have made a mistake, we will still agree to include in our file a brief statement from you on the point and we will forward that statement to anyone else who received the earlier information.

DO YOU HAVE A QUESTION?

Our information Officer, Cheryl A. Cooper, can be reached at:

3198 Logan Farm Drive, Osgoode, ON, KOA 2P0,
Phone Number 613-826-1662

She will attempt to answer any questions or concerns you might have.

If you wish to make a formal complaint about our privacy practices, you may make it in writing to our Information Officer. She will acknowledge receipt of your complaint; ensure that it is investigated promptly and that you are provided with a formal decision and reasons in writing.

If you have a concern about the professionalism or competence of our services or the mental or physical capacity of any of our professional staff we would ask you to discuss those concerns, you are entitled to complain to our regulatory body:

College of Physiotherapists of Ontario
230 Richmond Street West, 10th Floor, Toronto, Ontario, M5V 1V6
Tel: (416) 591-3828 or 1-800-583-5885 Fax: (416) 591-3834
E-mail: collregpt@worldchat.com

This policy is made under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. That is a complex Act and provides some additional exceptions to the privacy principles that are too detailed to set out here. There are some rare exceptions to the commitments set out above.
For more general inquiries, the Privacy Commissioner of Canada oversees the administration of the privacy legislation in the private sector. The commissioner also acts as a kind of ombudsman for privacy disputes. The Privacy Commissioner can be reached at:

112 Kent Street, Ottawa, ON, K1A 1H3
Phone: (613)995-8210, Toll-Free 1-800-282-1376
Fax: (613) 947-6850 TTY (613)-992-9190
www.privcom.gc.ca